ACM Compute 2015 Schedule

29-31 October 2015 (Thursday – Saturday)

29th October 2015 (Thursday)

Time

Event

08:30 am – 09:30 am

Registration

Venue: Ground Floor, Raman Block

09:30 am – 11:00 am

Tutorial 1 (Biomedical Text Mining: Techniques and Tools)

By: Prof. N. Jeyakumar, Bharathiar University

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

11: 00 am – 11:30 am

Tea Break

Venue: Front of Seminar Hall 1, Raman Block

11:30 am – 01:00 pm

Tutorial 2 (Scalable Machine Learning)

By: Prof. Santanu Chaudhury, IIT Delhi

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

01:00 pm – 02:00 pm

Lunch

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block

02:00 pm – 02:45 pm

Inaugural ceremony and
Presentation of the Compute 2015 report

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

02:45 pm – 04:15 pm

Technical Talk1 (Modelling and Processing Information in Systems of Engagement)

By: Mr. Mukesh Mohania, IBM

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

04:15 pm – 04:45 pm

Tea Break

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block

04:45 pm – 05:00 pm

2-minute Poster Presentations by Poster Authors

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

05:00 pm – 06:30 pm

Poster Presentations

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block

Tutorial 3

(Distributed version control and the open source developer eco-system)

By: Mr. Sitaram Chamarty, TCS

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

Tutorial 4 (Transfer Learning and applications in data analytics)

By: Dr. Himanshu Bhatt and Shourya Roy, Xerox Research Centre

Venue: Seminar Hall 2, Ground Floor, Raman Block

06:30 pm – 07:30 pm

Social Evening

07:30 -- onwards

Dinner

Venue: Stadium, Near Raman Block

30th October 2015 (Friday)

08:30 am – 09:30 am

Registration

Venue: Ground Floor, Raman Block

09:30 am – 11:00 am

Technical Talk2 (Enabling Enterprise Workloads with High Availability in the Cloud)

By: Dr. Valentina Salapura, IBM Master Inventor and System Architect at the IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

011:00 am – 11:30 am

Tea Break

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Tutorial 5 (Renewable Energy Integration)

By: Mr. Ashish Verma, IBM

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

Paper Presentation session 1

Venue: Seminar Hall 2, Ground Floor, Raman Block

11:30 – 12:00

Invited Talk: “Big data analytics: When will system software catch up?” by Suparna Bhattacharya, Distinguished Technologist, HP

12:00 – 12:20

Comparing Performance of Parallelizing Frameworks for Grid-Based Fluid Simulation on the CPU by Aditya Prakash and Parag Chaudhuri.

12:20 – 12:40

SQMMA: Software Quality Model for Maintainability Analysis by Mandeep Kaur Chawla and Indu Chhabra.

12:40 – 13:00

Reliability on Top of Best Effort Delivery: Maximal Connectivity Test on NoC Interconnects by Biswajit R Bhowmik, Jatindra Kumar Deka and Santosh Biswas.

01:00 pm – 02:00 pm

Lunch & Poster Presentation

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

02:00 pm – 03:30 pm

Paper Presentation session 2

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

14:00 – 14:30

Invited Talk: (TBA)

14:30 – 14:50

Trust Aware Resilient Geographic Routing in WASNs by Raghu Vamsi P and Krishna Kant.

14:50 – 15:10

Recommendations for Achieving Service Levels within Large-scale Resolution Service Networks by Kayhan Moharreri, Jayashree Ramanathan and Rajiv Ramnath.

15:10 – 15:30

Lifetime Optimization for Target Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks by Pooja Chaturvedi and Dr A K Daniel.

03:30- 04:00 pm

Tea Break

Venue: Front of Seminar Hall 1, Raman Block

04:00 pm – 05:30 pm

Paper Presentation session 3

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

16:00 – 16:30

Invited Talk: (Title TBA) by Prasad Deshpande

16:30 – 17:00

A Lightweight Stemmer for Devanagari Script by Shruti Dangui and Nitesh Naik.

17:00 – 17:30

Parallel Framework for Efficient k-means Clustering by Sonal Kumari, Anil Maheshwari, Poonam Goyal and Navneet Goyal.

31st October 2015 (Saturday)

08:30 am – 09:30 am

Registration

09:30 am – 11:00 am

Technical Talk3 (Plan Bouquets: A Fragrant Approach to Robust Query Processing)

By: Prof. Jayant R. Haritsa, IISc, Banglore

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Tea Break

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block

11:30 am – 01:30 pm

Panel Discussion on Big Data

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

Moderator: Manish Gupta, VP and Director, XRCI

Panelists:

Prof. Balaraman Ravindran, IITM
Dr. Manik Varma, Microsoft Research
Dr. Lipika Dey, TCS Innovation Labs
Dr. Tavpritesh Sethi, AIIMS and IGIB
Mr. Vijaya Kumar Ivaturi, Crayon Data


 

iSiGCSE

An approach to introductory programming

By: Abhiram Ranade, IIT Bombay

ACM Computer Science Curricula 2013 (CS2013)

By: Arati Dixit, Pune University

Gap Analysis for Computer Science Curricula

By: Abhijat Vichare – Persistent Pune

Venue: Seminar Hall 1, Ground Floor, Raman Block

01:30 pm – 02:00 pm

Valedictory session

Venue: Auditorium, Raman Block

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Lunch

Venue: Mezzanine Floor, Raman Block

03:00 pm - 05:30 pm

Chapter Summit

Venue: Seminar Hall 2, Ground Floor, Raman Block