Technical Program

CLICK HERE to Download the PDF

Day 1 (12th October, Friday)
12:30–1:30PM 1:30 – 2:00PM 2:00 – 4:00PM 4:00 – 4:30PM 4:30 – 5:30PM 5:30 – 7:30PM
Registration Inauguration Keynote Talks Posters Presentation ACM Chapter Summit Campus Tour
Delegates Registration
and Lunch
ACM Compute Posters Presentation Session
1:30 – 1:50PM


Welcome Address and Lamp Lighting
1:50 – 2:00 PM
Dr. Anil Sahasrabudhe
(Chairman, AICTE)
2:00 – 2:30PM


Dr. Alison Clear
(VC, ACM SIG, Lead ACM CC2020)
(Program Leader, EIT, NZ)

2:30- 3:15PM


Dr. Pankaj Jalote
(Member, ACM India Council)
(Professor, IIIT Delhi, New Delhi )

3:15 – 4:00PM


COMPUTE 2018 Posters Presentation Open to All Delegates


Refreshments
Chapter Summit &
Chapters’ Posters Presentation


Tea
Campus Tour and
High Tea



(Only By Invitation)
Venue - First Floor,
Square One
Venue - Exploretorium Venue - Exploretorium Venue - Exploretorium Venue - Einstein Hall,
Galileo Block
Day 2 (13th October, Saturday)
9:30 – 11:00AM 11:00 – 11:30AM 11:30AM – 1:30PM 1:30 –2:45PM 2:45 – 3:30PM 3:30 – 4:45PM
Keynote Talks Invited Talks Tutorial on BlockChain Technology Session by AICTE Panel Discussion
Dr. Madhavan Mukund
(Past President, ACM India)
(Dean, CMI, Chennai)

9:30-10:15AM




Dr. Abhiram Ranade
(President, ACM India)
(Professor, CSE, IIT Bombay, Mumbai)

10:15 – 11:00AM
Posters Evaluations


Tea Break
Faculty Session

Dr. R. Venkatesh
(TCS Research, Pune)
11:30AM-12:15PM




Mr. N S Kumar
(Visiting Prof. CSE PES University, Bangalore)
12:15 – 1:00PM




Dr. C. S. Velayutham & Dr. V. Anantha Narayanan
(Amrita School of Engineering, Bangalore)
1:00 – 1:30PM
Students’ Session

Mr. Amit Vats
and
Mr. Vivek Rastogi

(Infosys, Chandigarh)
Lunch




















Venue –
First Floor Square One
Session on SWAYAM
Free Online Learning
Platform from GOI

Mr. Manpreet Singh Manna
(Director, AICTE)














Venue – Einstein Hall,
Galileo Block
Science of Programming has Changed

Panelists


Mr. Amitabh
(Infosys)


Dr. R. Venkatesh
(TCS Research, Pune)


Dr. Abhiram Ranade
(President, ACM India)


Dr. Archana Mantri
(Chitkara University)


Mr. Anand Paropkari
(Persistent Systems, Pune)
Poster Evaluations*(Contd.)
* Posters participants & respective judges are requested to complete their lunch by 2:00PM and proceed for posters’ evaluation
Venue – Einstein Hall, Galileo Block Venue – Near Einstein Hall, Galileo Block Venue – Einstein Hall, Galileo Block Venue – Lecture Hall 1, 1st Floor, Galileo Block Venue – Einstein Hall, Galileo Block Venue – Einstein Hall, Galileo Block
Day 2
(5:00 – 9:00PM)
Outdoor Activity - Visit to Sector 17 Market in Chandigarh followed by Dinner
Day 3 (14th October, Sunday)
9:30 –11:00AM 10:30AM – 12:30PM 12:30 – 2:30PM
Session by Microsoft Research IoT System Design Session for Faculty Mentorship Session for the Poster Presentation Participants Prize Distribution
9:30 – 10:30AM

10:30 – 11:00

Tea Break
Mr. Amit K Gupta
(Founder & CEO, GT Silicon Pvt Ltd)
Dr. Viraj Kumar
(Visiting Prof.,Divecha Centre for Climate Change,
IISc Bangalore)



Dr. Amey Karkare
(Associate Professor, CSE, IIT Kanpur)
During Lunch
Venue – Einstein Hall, Galileo Block Venue – Einstein Hall, Galileo Block Venue – Lecture Hall 1, First Floor, Galileo Block